The principal of the school is Anna Gladchenko, the former pro cyclist, who has been chairing it since 1996. In 1986, during the Soviet period she has been graded as an International Commissaire. Since 1997 she has been a member of the International Olympic Committee.
Anna Gladchenko, school head in a discussion of training plan with Vitaliy Gladchenko
Success story of the school trainees
As mention to the success stories of the school trainees the year of 1997 comes as pretty attention-grabbing with Oleg Nojinin's two splendid medals in Italy. Thus Oleg updated the history of Azerbaijan's cycling by taking the silver medal for sprinting and the bronze for individual TT. In the same year the schools U17 trainees had taken the 3rd in an international race held in Turkey. Besides in 2001 Oleg Nojin clocked up one more successful race in track finishing 7th. Along with him Igor Demyashkin finished 9th in the track group race and 20th in the road race.
Elnara Musayeva was one of the school trainees. In 2007 she has been 5th in the individual track B cat race held in Cape Town, South Africa. Also in the 86 km group road race Elnara has been 24th.
Aqshin Ismayilov is another cyclist who has been the Azerbaijani Champion in 2008, and since 2013 he has been representing Azerbaijan in the squad of the Synergy Baku.
The coaches
One of the key responsibilities of the management and the coaches includes organisations, code of conduct and regular medical examinations. Beyond of the technical preparation the trainees are taught about the general traffic and safety regulations and rules in different cycling disciplines.
Elchin Gahramanov and Fizuli Ilyasov are the coaches of the school training the athletes in road and trak disciplines. Among the coaches Sabir Hasanov, Dmitri Gladchenko and Aydin Baghirov in particular train the novice cyclists.
All boys and girls aged 14 are invited by the school management to attend the cycle training programmes.