The next BMX Worlds to leave the US for Azerbaijan
The BMX World Championships in Rock Hill, USA was finished on the 29th July. The West’s most popular sport event had 3750 athletes representing 48 countries of the globe.
One of the interesting parts of this even was with the youngest participants of the race at the age of five. The number of those 5 year-old challengers had reached to 3400, who were accompanied by the parents, and the total number of their spectators was over 30 000. Over the 10 days, Rock Hill breathed in the crowd of this wonderful event.
Despite the higher temperature, the World Championships has been very interesting with many challenging stages. The Rock Hill Mayer Mr Doug Echols informed the official participants of Azerbaijan. During the meeting with the Mayer, the 1st Vice-president of Azerbaijan Cycling Federation Mr Sahib Alakbarov emphasized the biggest responsibility of taking this grandiose event back into his home country for the next year. Given the reason of this responsibility, he mentioned the BMX sport having been introduced for the first time to Azerbaijan in 2015 during the 1st European Games while it is the most popular sport competition in the entire western world.
After the successful organization of cycling events at the European Games, the UCI gave a lot confidence to Azerbaijan to organize the next BMX World Championships in 2018 in Baku. In 2016 with the commission of the president Ilham Aliyev the BMX track in Baku was started to be reconstructed at the level of UCI standards.
The 2-time Olympic Champion and the participant of the championships Mariana Pajon expressed her pleasure to visit Baku next year and gratitude to Azerbaijan Cycling Federation for hard works and efforts for making the BMX sport popular in the world.
During the World Championships, the Azerbaijani officials at the UCI meeting had an interesting presentation. At the presentation, the video film describing the developing sport and fastest progress of infrastructures impressed everyone. At the end of the event, the flag of BMX World Championships was presented to Azerbaijani representatives.
Oxunub (135)